El Paso Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

El Paso Crime Statistics and Crime Data

El Paso AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

El Paso Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
El Paso TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall El Paso Crime Index 229893734.74479.3
 
El Paso Violent Crimes 2413392553.5
El Paso Murders 132.17
El Paso Rapes 29147.333.1
El Paso Robberies 50381.7205.8
El Paso Aggravated Assaults 1606260.9336.5
 
El Paso Property Crimes 205763342.73906.1
El Paso Burglaries 2212359.4813.2
El Paso Larceny/Thefts 148452411.72601.7
El Paso Motor Vehicle Thefts 3519571.7501.5
 
El Paso Arsons 1  9315.11N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the El Paso crime collection area population of 615,553.
  • El Paso crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 El Paso crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect El Paso

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates El Paso crime level is better than national average.

Indicates El Paso crime level is worse than national average.

 EL PASO STATISTICS
 El Paso Population: 563662
 Male Population: 267651
 Female Population: 296011
 Households: 182063
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 3.07
El Paso Population
El Paso Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect El Paso | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement